Coco Betaine

Description

A mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.

Technical information

CAS#

86438-79-1

Formula

C19H38N2O3