Organic Shea Butter

Categories: ,

Description

Shea butter iss a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color, although it is commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

Technical information

CAS#

91080-23-8